2019 Ladies and Juniors National Autograss Championships Champions

Your official 2019 Ladies and Juniors National Autograss Champions:
Class 1: R137 Missy Moseley
Class 2: R3 Missy Moseley Craig Conway
Class 3: BC111 Becky Shaw
Class 4: M58 Clare Horner
Class 5: Y44 Nicola Jesse
Class 6: S16Y Hannah Johnson
Class 7: PAC53 Alice Bevans
Class 8: M62 Clare Horner
Class 9: E26 Sharon Barker
Class 10: SS166 Victoria Coles
CoC: BC111 Becky Shaw
Jnr Saloon: SC24 Ollie Hall
Jnr Special: IK99 Reece Wetherick
Best turned out ladies saloon: Y18 Michelle Barratt
Best turned out ladies special: SC52 Josie Tomkinson
Best turned out junior saloon: MA182 Jack Browne
Best turned out junior special: BC115 Will Bradford
Congratulations to all 2019 Champions, trophy winners, finalists and competitors!

Advertisements

2019 Ladies and Juniors National Autograss Championships ‘Run What Ya Brung’

Below is a short build up to the Run What Ya Brung race that will be taking place at the end of racing on Saturday. I will be judging the ‘style’ contest, and I can’t wait to see what you’ve got!

The hotly anticipated ‘Dawn North Driving School’ sponsored “Run What Ya Brung”
event is nearly upon us, so we turn our attention to some local racers who we think
will be the front runners.

The favourites must include the very experienced Finley & Eva Shepherd
(SS2/SS3/SS22). Finley has been putting in some serious training hours round the
track and seems to have perfected his line, while sources close to Eva suggest we
may see a Princess themed race attire for the event!

Another racer who’s no stranger to the venue is Stroud based Leo Rogers, although
Leo will be racing on the track for the first time in the Under 3’s category.
Kara Blaber (A12/A13) brings lots experience with her and we expect to see as a
contender in both the ‘style’ and ‘speed’ categories.

Reports suggest that we can expect some serious competition from further afield, but
will they be able to get to grips with the Bearley track…time will tell I guess, so who’s
your money on?

2019 Ladies and Junior National Autograss Championships Predictions

We are less than 48 hours away from the 2019 Men’s National Autograss Championships getting underway. Before it all kicks off here are my full predictions for the finals in one place.
Good luck to all those competing this year, I hope you all have an enjoyable and successful weekend. And spectators….we are in for a treat.

Class 1
Yarcoombe Woodland Products
1. Y121 Carol Watson
2. SL274 Ashlea Traylor
3. PHD6 Ella John
4. SN41 Jessica Browning
5. SC16 Bethany Hughes
6. R137 Missy Moseley
7. SP27 Beth Coy
8. TA80 Carys Thomas

Class 3
PACE & NBE
1. BC111 Becky Shaw
2. Y51 Jo Thompson
3. CM3 Catherine Beynon
4. SS165 Gracie Coles
5. CA1 Nicola Mackenzie
6. SC514 Alyson Ashmore
7. C7E Lianne Teather
8. R169 Chanice Sumners

Class 5
GP Metals
1. Y44 Nicola Jesse
2. S45D Sarah Bateman
3. CA10 Kirsty Godfrey
4. YD46 Sarah Chilvers
5. S33D Michelle Phillips
6. B32H Linzi Weare
7. E10 Diane Heath
8. B66H Claire Winnall

Class 7
Chris Prior Graphics
1. PAC53 Alice Bevans
2. WR20 Gemma Stephenson
3. C2 Sandra Jones
4. Y78 Susan Herdman
5. YD71 Pam Blackburn
6. B27H Lyn Olsson
7. Y12 Michelle Barratt
8. N42 Abi Shields

Class 9
Honeyborough Garage
1. P5EM Chloe Richardson
2. H150 Jade Dyke-Whifield
3. E26 Sharon Barker
4. BC98 Ashlea Traylor
5. NS3 Holly Downing
6. IK111 Dru Hollingsbee
7. N492 Mollie Richardson
8. SC62 Angie Chilvers

Class 2
TCI Mechanical and Fabrication
1. SC1 Jessica Roberts
2. R3 Missy Moseley
3. SL212 Leanne Huschka
4. IK13 Lucy Wickham
5. E219 Laura Canning
6. SN10 Ella Hughes
7. B12H Hannah Clague
8. YD203 Lauren Kelly

Class 4
Waterspace Ltd
1. M58 Clare Horner
2. E220 Lisa Cooper
3. E46 Shania Jones
4. IK272 Kelly Wetherick
5. TA13 Kathryn Harding
6. SR61 Julie Whittingham

Class 6
STEITH Autoservices Motorsport
1. A23 Sarah Trott
2. NS433 Becky Smith
3. TA66 Fiona Jane Thomas
4. P70EM Chloe Hampson
5. S16Y Hannah Johnson
6. SL222 Leanne Huschka
7. SC36 Zoe Coupland
8. CM47 Nicola Olsson

Class 8
JEK
1. C10 Sandra Jones
2. SC51 Beth Tomkinson
3. YD74 Laura Makar
4. SC52 Josie Tomkinson
5. M62 Clare Horner
6. SC181 Alice Bevans
7. WR2 Rosemary Glover
8. S2Y Vicky Appleton

Class 10
Ratcatcher Racing
1. SS166 Victoria Coles
2. TA99 Heidi Deeley
3. Y7 Susan Herdman
4. E777 Shauna Stedman
5. LM7 Mel Gallagher
6. IK77 Elizabeth Cornwell
7. NS22 Becky Faulkner
8. E111 Diane Heath

Junior Saloons
Phil Preece Training
1. WS90 Adam Saunders
2. MA182 Jack Browne
3. SN141 Thomas Browning
4. B16H Toby Chamberlain
5. S11Y Luis Barriman
6. SC24 Ollie Hall
7. BC99 Kyle Newman
8. E1 Zach Spencer

Junior Specials
BB Motorsport
1. NS292 James Dorsett
2. MA64 Cillian Cusack
3. IK156 Fin Wells
4. Y15 Charlie Thompson
5. CW61 Jack Brennan
6. C27 Tyler Preece
7. SC224 Ollie Hall
8. TA42 Tomos Lloyd

UK Autograss Championship R5 Finals

The end of the September saw the final round of the UK Autograss Championship which was hosted by the Nottingham Autograss Club. A lot of rain on the Friday meant there were tricky conditions for the first day of racing, but come the finals the track was dry and ready for some great racing.

Class 1

The first attempt of the final was stopped after a four car battle for the lead started to get messy, with Mark Stevenson (NW164) being excluded from the rerun. The rerun of the final wasn’t as close to call with the top four cars spreading out early on in the race. As in the first run David Owen (NW97) lead the way from the start, whilst it was the class champion, Caine Parnell (SP129), who was trying to chase Owen down in second place. The next positions looked set with Dean Smith (LUD47) sitting in third place and William Drayton (SN124) in fourth, however on the final bend Smith took a much wider line which allowed Drayton to close the gap on him and across the line it was Drayton who was awarded third place from Smith. It was the two Severn Valley cars who took the final positions, with Ryan Smith (SV99) in fifth ahead of Shaun Powell (SV18) in sixth.

Results: 1st NW97 2nd SP129 3rd SN124 4th LUD47 5th SV99 6th SV18

Points: 1st SP921 Caine Parnell = 829 2nd SR3 Jake Law = 678 3rd LUD47 Dean Smith = 648 4th SN124 William Drayton = 647

Class 3

First to show off the start was Matt Duffell (L1) with Viv Cole (CM4) running alongside going into turn one whilst Martin Roberts (PAC157) was close behind. A mistake from Duffell saw him spin out of the racing allowing Roberts to move up into second with Martin Beaney (IK316) running alongside. Roberts pulled away from Beaney and the race was on for the lead with Cole and Roberts running side-by-side on the final lap, it was Cole who edged it back in front on the final turn to take the win from Roberts. There was a battle behind for third place but Beaney held on from Pete Lemmon (SP11) and Dave Westlake (123F) whilst Steve Carpenter (IK32) rounded out the finishers in sixth place.

Results: 1st CM4 2nd PAC157 3rd IK316 4th SP11 5th 123F 6th IK32

Points: 1st WS22 Adrian Joyce = 779 2nd PAC157 Martin Roberts = 620 3rd CM4 Viv Cole = 578 4th 123F Dave Westlake = 572

Class 5

Making the break off the start was Julian Heath (E10) and Brian Wright (P24EM) with Heath taking the lead into turn one. On the exit of the first bend joining the two was Mike Sullivan (C11E) and Mark Ashmead (38F) with Sullivan moving ahead of Wright into second whilst Aaron Mason (R19) closed in on the leaders. The places swapped and changed with Sullivan, Wright and Mason running side-by-side. A few laps in and Louis Jackson (N7) moves up to fourth place and joins the battle for second with Sullivan dropping down the order. Jackson used his home track advantage and continued to move up the order, and then chasing down Heath with one lap left to go. Whilst the battle for second went on Heath was able to pull away and took the win with a convincing lead. Jackson took second, with Mason hot on his tail, whilst Wright just edged in front of Sullivan to take forth. Ashmead took sixth place ahead of Robert Duncan (IK26) who rounded out the order.

Results: 1st E10 2nd N7 3rd R19 4th P24EM 5th C11E 6th 38F 7th IK26

Points: 1st M11 Ben Harper = 725 2nd E10 Julian Heath = 697 3rd TA451 Lewis Richards = 688 4th R19 Aaron Mason = 632

Class 7

A chaotic couple of laps and a fire on board Martyn Tinker’s (Y10) car saw the red flags come out on the first run of the final. The first to show in the rerun was Lee Forster (CA98) whilst Paul Bacon (N60) took up the lead going into the first turn however it wasn’t long before Forster was back out in front. The battle was then on for second between Bacon, Mike Hockly (62F) and Darrell Cole (CM15), a spin for Cole saw him drop back from this battle. Forster went on to take the win unchallenged from the battle behind, whilst Bacon just edged in front to take second from Hockly. However despite crossing the line in third, Hockly had picked up a green flag for cones and dropped down to fifth, whilst Cole picked up a black flag removing him from the result. This promoted Will Barrett (R313) up to third and Adam Golding (CA121) to fourth.

Results: 1st CA98 2nd N60 3rd R313 4th CA121 5th 62F

Points: 1st 139F Paul Waldron = 716 2nd N60 Paul Bacon = 673 3rd CA98 Lee Forster = 639 4th 62F Mike Hockly = 568

Class 9

Making the best break off the line was Richard Morrant (M25) who led from Mike Liddiatt (309F). The battle was on for third behind between Allan Kerr (SB47) and Sam Middleton (T909) with Matthew Rigby (N270), Jack Joyce (WS2) and Jamie Hollingsbee (IK111) right behind. Morrant going too wide down the bottom bend left the door open for Liddiatt to take up the lead and allowing Middleton to move up into second place. Morrant re-joined in third place but Joyce was on the move up the order after a poor start and soon made his way past. Approaching the final lap both Joyce and Morrant moved ahead of Middleton and then Joyce made the challenge for the lead taking over the position with three-quarters of a lap to go. But taking a wider line on the final turn meant there was a drag to the line with Liddiatt taking the win ahead of Joyce and Morrant holding onto second. Middleton held onto fourth place ahead of Hollingsbee and Lee Middleton (T910) whilst Kerr dropped back to seventh ahead of Rigby.

Results: 1st 309F 2nd WS2 3rd M25 4th T909 5th IK111 6th T910 7th SB47 8th N270

Points: 1st WS2 Jack Joyce = 723 2nd 309F Mike Liddiatt = 686 3rd M25 Richard Morrant = 663 4th IK111 Jamie Hollingsbee = 565

Junior Saloons

Making the best start was Ryan Powell (NW52) who led the way going into turn one, where there was contact between those behind him. It was Ben Macgregor (IK734) who came out of turn one in second place, whilst they were three-a-breast for third place, with Tom Herbert (S31D) just getting his nose in front of Josh Julian (SC22) and Baxter Pargeter (N45). Julian moved ahead into third place and then put on a challenge for second, taking the position from Macgregor he then went onto chase down the leader. The battle behind was close again, with Macgregor, Herbert, Rachel Alderson (YD63), Pargeter and Ruben Hage (N35). It wasn’t long before Pargeter caught Julian and was challenging for the position. Powell went on to pull away from the battle for second and take a convincing win whilst Pargeter made the move to take second place on the final bend from Julian. Fourth place went to Hage ahead of Herbert and Alderson. On the final bend Macgregor made a mistake allowing Joe Aldridge (L34) to pass to take seventh, with Macgregor rounding out the field.

Results: 1st NW52 2nd N45 3rd SC22 4th N35 5th S31D 6th YD63 7th L34 8th IK734

Points: 1st S31D Tom Herbert = 768 2nd N35 Ruben Hage = 709 3rd IK734 Ben Macgregor = 569 4th YD63 Rachel Alderson = 543

Junior Specials

First to show and taking the lead into the first turn was Charlie Thompson (Y15) with Reece Weatherick (IK99) moving into second place. There was then a race-long four car battle for the lead between Thompson, Weatherick, Sam Pinches (R35) and Charlie Steele (SN727) with the positions swapping throughout. Thompson went on to take the win ahead of Steele whilst Pinches took third. Emily Richardson (N592) and Oliver Eggleton (IK149) were promoted to fourth and fifth after Weatherick was docked two places. Seventh place went to Luke Stiles (IK30) ahead of Jim Pinches (R350) who completed the race despite having problems on-board.

Results: 1st Y15 2nd SN727 3rd R35 4th N592 5th IK149 6th IK99 7th IK30 8th R350

Points: 1st Y15 Charlie Thompson = 700 2nd SN727 Charlie Steele = 672 3rd R35 Sam Pinches = 670 4th R350 Jim Pinches = 604

Class 2

A messy start at the first attempt saw the red flags out straight away. The rerun saw Chris Barrett (SP9) lead going into the first turn, whilst everyone else was bunched up Clint Fowles (P84EM) just had his nose in front into second place. Barrett and Fowles pulled away from the battle for third which saw Martyn Johnson (ST27) holding the position from Steve Howells (H45) and Jay Albrighton (N156) who were on his tail. A wide line from Johnson on the second lap saw him drop down the order, whilst the positions at the back were changing. John Websdale (YD234) moved up the order from being at back to join the back of the battle for third. Taking the flag was Barrett ahead of Fowles, whilst Howells pulled away to take third position. There was a battle for fourth with positions swapping but across the line it Albrighton who piped it from Websdale. The last of the finishers was Jason Neville (G64D) after the loss of Sam Barrett (SP19) earlier in the race when he was spun out.

Results: 1st SP9 2nd P84EM 3rd H45 4th N156 5th YD234 6th G64D

Points: 1st PAC10 Barry Lewis = 739 2nd 96F Chris Manners = 573 3rd N156 Jay Albrighton = 500 4th C14E Carl Brooks = 498

Class 4

It was a level break from the two Invicta Kent mini-pickups but Colin Attrill (IK272) was the one to take up the lead going into the first turn. Attrill started to pull away from Pete Berry (IK221) who was having to fend off Andrew Wood (ST4) the two drivers pulling away from Mike Mayne (YS77) and Gary Pemberton (CA242). The class champion went on to take the win, whilst Berry finished second on track he picked up a green flag resulting in him dropping down to fourth place. Picking up second was Wood ahead of Pemberton. Mayne suffered a problem with a few laps to go that saw him pull over, but he re-joined the race a lap down and finished at the back of the order in fifth.

Results: 1st IK272 2nd ST4 3rd CA242 4th IK221 5th YS77

Points: 1st IK272 Colin Attrill = 778 2nd IK221 Pete Berry = 640 3rd CA242 Gary Pemberton = 472 4th YS77 Mike Mayne = 377

Class 6

The final for class six was completed on the fifth attempt, which only had four cars remaining. The first run was stopped when Simon Hall (SR888) became buried in the armco. The second attempt saw the reds out straight away after a messy start. The third was stopped at turn one when the class champion Jamie Ivermee (G17D) rolled. The penultimate run saw the battle for second become messy resulting in the red flags again. Despite the fact there was a depleted field there was still a close contest for the win. As with all the runs, Lloyd Elliott (N53) made the best start and took the lead. The battle was on for second with Leigh Scotford (G16D) and Tony Reynolds (SN333), but they were still hot on the tail of Elliott and not allowing him to pull away. Scotford then broke away from Reynolds to challenge for the lead, however a problem on the car meant that Scotford had to retire from the race on the last lap. This meant that Elliott took the win ahead of Reynolds, with Peter Grimwood (SN158) being promoted to third.

Results: 1st N53 2nd SN333 3rd SN158

Points: 1st G17D Jamie Ivermee = 732 2nd SN333 Tony Reynolds = 649 3rd SN451 Jordan Spavins = 583 4th G16D Leigh Scotford = 438

Stock Hatch

Taking the lead off the start was John Sullivan (C3E) closely followed by the two championship contenders, Gareth Yeomans (H76) and Glen Embling (C608E). On the exit of the first turn Sullivan went out wide dropping him down the order and promoting Yeomans into the lead and Liam Hilton (YD27) joined the battle at the front passing Embling for second place. Embling went onto to make a mistake on the bottom bend dropping back a couple of places and promoting Ian Fay (WS500) up into third place. Yeomans went on to take an untroubled win securing the title, whilst Hilton finished second on track he picked up a green flag which drops him down to fourth in the results. This promoted Fay into second place and Embling taking third after a close battle with Thomas Ireland (SS59) who claims fifth place. The Crosby brothers were separated by Sullivan with Jonno taking sixth and Dan eighth.

Results: 1st H76 2nd WS500 3rd C608E 4th YD27 5th SS59 6th M5 7th C3E 8th M55

Points: 1st H76 Gareth Yeomans = 698 2nd C608E Glen Embling = 696 3rd SS59 Thomas Ireland = 629 4th WS500 Ian Fay = 600

Class 8

It was Alex Hall (R411) who was the first to show, closely followed by Stuart Whitehouse (T5) but it wasn’t long before Victor Marjoram (CA543) moved up into second ahead of Whitehouse who continued to drop down the order with problems on-board before retiring from the race. Hall continued to pull away from the rest of the pack and took the win, securing his third class title. Although the positions didn’t appear to change to much throughout the race the rest of the field were all closely bunched together, with Marjoram taking second and Jay Thompson (NW80) taking the final podium position. Mike Mumford (160F) took fourth place ahead of Sean Wright (WR11), Richard Danby (N49) and Scott Shell (IK95).

Results: 1st R411 2nd CA543 3rd NW80 4th 160F 5th WR11 6th N49 7th IK95

Points: 1st R411 Alex Hall = 819 2nd 160F Mike Mumford = 740 3rd G8D Sam Perry = 573 4th CS22 Josh Reid = 562

F600

Taking the lead going into the first bend was championship leader, Andrew Watson (SB20), ahead of Terry Cox (ST1) and Jase Garnett (N692). The top three looked to be spreading themselves out before Cox spun out on the bottom bend re-joining the race at the back of the order. Watson went on to take his only win of the weekend, ahead of Garnett who was safe in second. Behind there was a race long battle between Matthew Hickingbotham and Darrell Wasley (N50) with Hickingbotham taking third place, whilst Cox was the last finisher in fifth place, not able to recover from his earlier spin.

Results: 1st SB20 2nd N692 3rd ST62 4th N50 5th ST1

Points: 1st SB20 Andrew Watson = 753 2nd ST1 Terry Cox = 614 3rd N692 Jase Garnett = 429 4th ST62 Matthew Hickingbotham = 422

Class 10

A fairly even break saw Julian Heath (E111) and Lee Cox (60F) edge their noses in front but it was Gareth Paines (PHD15) who led the way going into the first turn. Cox fell down the order whilst Paul Fackrell (R7) moved up the order to third where there was then a battle for second between Heath and Fackrell, all the while allowing Paines to pull away. Paines went on to take his fourth win of the weekend closing the point’s gap down to the championship leader ahead of the Champion of Champions race. The battle went on until the end with the two swapping places continuously but it was Fackrell who took the place from Heath, whilst Adam Waldron (44F) took fourth place with a comfortable gap to those behind. There was then a three car race for the next positions with a drag to the line, with Cox just picking up fifth place from Ben Shell (IK59) and Ian Stott (A10). Richard Moorehouse (SC101) was the final finisher, dropping to the back after a spin early in the race.

Results: 1st PHD15 2nd R7 3rd E111 4th 44F 5th 60F 6th IK59 7th A10 8th SC101

Points: 1st SS79 James Poltimore = 705 2nd PHD15 Gareth Paines = 701 3rd E111 Julian Heath = 574 4th ARC9 Keith Matthews = 537

Ladies 1

It was a level break but it was Charlotte Lines (IK498) who took the lead going into the first bend, whilst Lacey Law (SR24) was given a black flag, disqualifying her from the race, allowing Sophie Eggerton (LUD47) to take up second place. Lines was able to pull away in front whilst Eggerton was in a battle with Robyn Highstead (IK961), with the two running side-by-side throughout the race. Lines went on to take the win with Eggerton just keeping her nose in front on a drag to the line taking second place from Highstead. Emma Clark (SP921) was promoted to fourth on the penultimate lap after Jessica Singer (SS26) was a retirement. Chloe Reynolds (ST630) took fifth place from Natasha Lawlor (NW142) the last of the finishers.

Results: 1st IK498 2nd LUD47 3rd IK961 4th SP921 5th ST630 6th NW142

Points: 1st SS26 Jessica Singer = 741 2nd C535E Bethany Embling = 650 3rd SR24 Lacey Law = 595 4th IK498 Charlotte Lines = 576

Ladies 3 & 7

The two class sevens were the ones who led the way after making an equal break, but going into the first turn it was Terri Mumford (62F) who got her nose in front of Emily Barrett (R10). Whilst the class sevens fought for the lead, the class three of Jo Thompson (Y51), who had pulled away from Linda Smith (SN351), was able to catch and pass them both to take over the overall first position. With a lap and a half to go, Barrett was able to find a way past Mumford, with Mumford then going on to spin out before re-joining. On track the four cars finished in alternate classes with Thompson taking the win ahead of Barrett and Smith moved up ahead of Mumford after her spin.

Results class 3: 1st Y51 2nd SN351

Results class 7: 1st R10 2nd 62F

Points class 3: 1st CM4 Donna Brown = 625 2nd Y51 Jo Thompson = 545 3rd SN351 Linda Smith = 441 4th R169 Shell Sumners = 373

Points class 7: 1st 62F Terri Mumford = 808 2nd R10 Emily Barrett = 719 3rd CA141 Nicola Mackenzie = 268 4th SN262 Cathy Harrison = 222

 Ladies 5

It was an even break and going into the first turn Diane Heath (E10) and Janet Murray (38F) were side-by-side. Heath got her nose in front and then continued to pull away from the rest of the pack. Murray was passed by Barbara Harper (M11) for second place, with the two battling for the position the remainder of the race. Heath took the win, with Harper holding onto second from Murray, whilst Maisie Emms (SN23) was the final finisher in fourth place.

Results: 1st E10 2nd M11 3rd 38F 4th SN23

Points: 1st E10 Diane Heath = 669 2nd 38F Janet Murray = 610 3rd C11E Emily Saitch = 458 4th M11 Barbara Harper = 279

Ladies 9 & 10

The first attempt of the final was stopped after a collision between the class ten of Emmie Hornby (SC101) and the only class nine of Dru Hollingsbee (IK111). In the rerun we only saw the two class tens of Diane Heath (E111) and Terri Mumford (60F), who were still in a championship battle. A quiet race saw Mumford secure the title by taking the win whilst Heath had to settle for second.

Results class 10: 1st 60F 2nd E111

Points class 9: 1st IK111 Dru Hollingsbee = 862 2nd IK214 Helen Rummery = 343 3rd R58 Louise Back = 135

Points class 10: 1st 60F Terri Mumford = 675 2nd E111 Diane Heath = 670 3rd PHD15 Lisa Paines 462 4th IK59 Chloe Bishop = 285

Ladies 2

Kelly Read (ST474) took a clear lead going into the first turn whilst the others were bunched up behind her. There was then a battle for second with Rachel Fowles (P84EM) and Amy Hunter (YD234) running side-by-side in the opening stages until Hunter spins out of the race promoting Fiona Mauchland-Duff (CS44) up into third who was in her own battle with Sharron Barrett (SP19) whilst Helen Bishop (IK252) and Hannah Hinton (NASA25) were closing in on this battle. Read went onto take the win ahead of Fowles, whilst Mauchland-Duff was able to hold onto third place. Barrett claimed fourth place ahead of Bishop and Hinton.

Results: 1st ST474 2nd P84EM 3rd CS44 4th SP19 5th IK252 6th NASA25

Points: 1st CS44 Fiona Mauchland-Duff = 616 2nd IK252 Helen Bishop = 588 3rd NASA25 Hannah Hinton = 533 4th SV51 Katie Jones = 335

Ladies 4 & SH

The third attempt of this final saw only one stock hatch and the two class fours left running. Helen Bishop (IK272) was the first to show, whilst Bethany Embling (C608E) split the two class fours, ahead of Mandy Kennedy. Bishop went on to take an unchallenged win ahead of Embling whilst Kennedy was a non-finish after taking herself out of the race.

Results class 4: 1st IK272

Results SH: 1st C608E

Points class 4: 1st SB6 Mandy Kennedy = 734 2nd IK272 Kelly Wetherick/Helen Bishop = 704

Points SH: 1st C608E Bethany Embling = 829 2nd WS500 Lisa Hills = 624 3rd WS100 Lisa McKenzie = 146 4th YD27 Angie Hilton = 135

Ladies 6

It was Katie Reynolds (SN333) who was the first to turn one but Tina Hilton (ST46) was leading the way on the way out of the bend. The five drivers were soon to spread themselves out and Hilton went on to take the win unchallenged by Reynolds. Third place went to Gina Fackrell (R771) ahead of Roxy Howe (P23) and Toni Humphrey (IK334).

Results class 6: 1st ST46 2nd SN333 3rd R771 4th P23 5th IK334

Points class 6: 1st SN333 Katie Reynolds = 646 2nd G16D Sarah Ivermee = 444 3rd IK334 Toni Humphrey = 393 4th C27E Josie Cox = 360

Ladies 8

Emma Shell (IK95) was the first to show and took a clear lead going into the first turn with Jodie Glover (WR11) slotting into second place before spinning on the first lap and dropping to the back of the order, allowing Vikki Lamb (NW83) to come through to take up the position, with Emma Ford (A43) also a spinner half a lap later. Once up into second place Lamb closed the gap on Shell and with Shell taking a wide line in the bottom bend Lamb was able to pass and take the lead. The two went on to finish in these positions, whilst in the closing laps there was a battle for third between Sandra Shields (N20) and Ford, with Shields taking the place. Glover was able to take fifth after Linda Lawlor (NW140) was a spinner late in the race dropping her to the back of the pack.

Results: 1st NW83 2nd IK95 3rd N20 4th A43 5th WR11 6th NW140

Points: 1st N24 Abi Shields = 781 2nd IK95 Emma Shell = 703 3rd NW83 Vikki Lamb = 628 4th A43 Emma Ford = 419

Champion of Champions

The winners of the two Champion of Champions races were:

R411 Alex Hall

ST474 Kelly Read

Kings of Shale 2018

Closing out the Autograss season was the inaugural Kings of Shale held at the Adrian Flux Arena in Kings Lynn, the home of the King’s Lynn Stars Speedway team.

The event had over 100 registered drivers, a healthy number spread across all the classes, each competing in two heats and finals after a mandatory practice session.

The star of the day was the class eight driver of Sam Matthews (IK427) who was the fastest driver around the circuit all day. Starting heat one on the front row meant a dominant win for Matthews, whilst heat two was a reversed grid it meant Matthews had to work his way up the order from the back, where despite a mistake he took second place. The final he started on pole with Barry Hathaway (C83E) alongside. Hathaway was in a battle for second with Matt Berrisford (NS155), which allowed Matthews to take the win by over half a lap.

Whilst the Champion of Champions race was bought to an early end after contact between Phil Peek (YD24) and Jack Rawlinson (SC93) which saw both drivers in the wall. However, Matthews had already worked his way past these two drivers to take up the lead, again making easy work of moving through the rest of the order.

In the Junior Saloons final it was a close battle between Oliver Tilson (SN196) and Baxter Pargeter (N45), with Tilson holding the lead from the start, and the race ended as a drag to the line where Tilson held onto the win. However in the Junior Champion of Champions race Pargeter had the upper hand and went on to take a dominant win.

There was a great atmosphere at the circuit on Saturday, and Lee Forster and the team did a fantastic job of hosting this event for the first time. With only positive feedback from those who attended, let’s hope we see the Kings of Shale back on the calendar in 2019.

Below is a list of each of the class winners.

Class 1: PAC1 Dalt Thomas

Class 2: S443Y Kevin Atkins

Class 3: CM4 Viv Cole

Class 4: ST4 Andrew Wood

Class 5: YD916 Wes Green

Class 6: C608E Glen Embling

Class 7: M99 Rick Finnerty

Class 8: IK427 Sam Matthews

Class 9: SP10 Tony Wilson

F600: SP1 Scott Ayres

Class 10: SC93 Jack Rawlinson

Stock Hatch: YD24 Phil Peek

Junior Saloon: SN196 Oliver Tilson

Junior Special: P888EM Alfie Tomlinson

Kings of Shale: IK427 Sam Matthews

Junior Kings of Shale: N45 Baxter Pargeter

UK Autograss Championship Round 5 Build Up

As we head into the final round of the UK Autograss Championships this weekend, which will be hosted by Nottingham Autograss Club, there is everything to play for with only two champions already decided.

Mathematically there are still many competitors in the title fight as well as the final trophy positions, although for some this is going to be harder than for others, but still expect the positions in the championship tables to change after this coming weekend especially with changeable weather conditions predicted.

But first we do already have two champions and they are ladies class 3 champion Donna Brown (CM4) and ladies class 9 champion Dru Hollingsbee (IK111). Congratulation ladies!

That means there are still 24 class champions still to be decided as well as the overall men’s, ladies and junior champions.

The closest battle for the top spot is in men’s class 8 where the top two, Alex Hall (R411) and Mike Mumford (160F), are separated by just 1 point. Whilst in men’s Stock Hatch the top 4 are separated by 70 points and the top 6 could still all take the title.

Of the two junior classes it is the specials that are the closest with the top 4 covered by 63 points and only 20 between the top two. With 28 points separating the top two in the saloons.

Whereas in the ladies it is class 10 that is the closest with the top two separated by 18 points. In class 4 there have been just the two competitors and going into the last round there are 81 points between the two with the gap closing over the rounds.

This hasn’t been the full build up that I had hoped for but I ran out of time, as with getting the reports completed from round 4 at Cambridge.

Good luck to all those competing this weekend, and we look forward to seeing who comes away as champion….And there will definitely be full reports after this weekend.

Invicta Kent Autograss Club 2 Dayer

Normally for the August bank holiday weekend we head over to Border Counties Autograss Club for their three day meeting but as this year it had been cancelled we attended the Invicta Kent Autograss Club 2 day meeting instead.

There was racing Sunday and Monday and I had intended on doing a full report on both days but as most people experienced there was very poor conditions on Sunday which meant the pad and pen stayed safely tucked away in my bag and on Monday I was cold, damp and tired and again the pad didn’t come out. So below there will be a brief overview from each day and a full list of the final winners from both days.

On Sunday with a worsening weather forecast for the afternoon racing got underway earlier than usual with no interval to make sure as much racing could be completed before the rain really hit. Most of the days racing was completed and I think the two heats and finals were completed by about 2pm. Over the course of the finals the conditions really deteriorated and became more about who could get round the track. As the rain continued to fall throughout the rest of the afternoon and evening it was looking doubtful for whether Monday’s racing would be going ahead.

However, racing was to go ahead and Monday morning there was a delayed start as the track team pulled out all the stops to get the track in a raceable condition. The day started with the Champion of Champions race carried over from the day before and having mastered the conditions the day before Martin Beaney (IK316) took his class three to the win and taking the Frank Bradstreet memorial trophy with Jamie Hollingsbee (IK111) chasing him down in second place. The track conditions improved throughout the day and we saw a good set of finals. The weekend ended with Monday’s Champion of Champions race, with the winner being the recipient of the Nick Shorter memorial. This was one of the best races of the weekend and drama on the last lap with a four car battle for the lead ended up with the class two of Gary Wickham (IK13) taking the win, just, from Beaney.

Results
Sunday
Class 1: IK615 Brad Pullen
Class 2: IK252 Connor Bishop
Class 3: IK316 Martin Beaney
Class 4: IK221 Pete Berry
Class 5: IK70 Ian Harley
Class 6: IK207 Dan Friend
Class 7: C18E Trevor Martin
Class 8: C83E Barry Hathaway
Class 9: IK111 Jamie Hollingsbee
Stock Hatch: IK752 Alex Hopkins
Class 11: NASA25 Hannah Hinton
Class 12: IK37 Sarah Lovett
Class 13: IK3 Zoe Hill
Class 14: IK95 Emma Shell
Junior Saloon: IK55 Bradley Thomas
Junior Special: IK30 Luke Stiles
Champion of Champions: IK316 Martin Beaney

Monday
Class 1: IK615 Brad Pullen
Class 2: IK13 Gary Wickham
Class 3: IK316 Martin Beaney
Class 4: IK221 Pete Berry
Class 5: IK75 Kieran Cobb
Class 6: IK64 Andy Russell
Class 7: C18E Trevor Martin
Class 8: IK7 Mark Luker
Class 9: IK111 Jamie Hollingsbee
Stock Hatch: IK420 Toby Rootes
Class 11: IK498 Charlotte Lines
Class 12: IK37 Sarah Lovett
Class 13: IK3 Zoe Hill
Class 14: IK19 Jade Russell
Junior Saloon: IK55 Bradley Thomas
Junior Special: IK243 Louis Carden
Champion of Champions: IK13 Gary Wickham