Invicta Kent Autograss Club 2 Dayer

Normally for the August bank holiday weekend we head over to Border Counties Autograss Club for their three day meeting but as this year it had been cancelled we attended the Invicta Kent Autograss Club 2 day meeting instead.

There was racing Sunday and Monday and I had intended on doing a full report on both days but as most people experienced there was very poor conditions on Sunday which meant the pad and pen stayed safely tucked away in my bag and on Monday I was cold, damp and tired and again the pad didn’t come out. So below there will be a brief overview from each day and a full list of the final winners from both days.

On Sunday with a worsening weather forecast for the afternoon racing got underway earlier than usual with no interval to make sure as much racing could be completed before the rain really hit. Most of the days racing was completed and I think the two heats and finals were completed by about 2pm. Over the course of the finals the conditions really deteriorated and became more about who could get round the track. As the rain continued to fall throughout the rest of the afternoon and evening it was looking doubtful for whether Monday’s racing would be going ahead.

However, racing was to go ahead and Monday morning there was a delayed start as the track team pulled out all the stops to get the track in a raceable condition. The day started with the Champion of Champions race carried over from the day before and having mastered the conditions the day before Martin Beaney (IK316) took his class three to the win and taking the Frank Bradstreet memorial trophy with Jamie Hollingsbee (IK111) chasing him down in second place. The track conditions improved throughout the day and we saw a good set of finals. The weekend ended with Monday’s Champion of Champions race, with the winner being the recipient of the Nick Shorter memorial. This was one of the best races of the weekend and drama on the last lap with a four car battle for the lead ended up with the class two of Gary Wickham (IK13) taking the win, just, from Beaney.

Results
Sunday
Class 1: IK615 Brad Pullen
Class 2: IK252 Connor Bishop
Class 3: IK316 Martin Beaney
Class 4: IK221 Pete Berry
Class 5: IK70 Ian Harley
Class 6: IK207 Dan Friend
Class 7: C18E Trevor Martin
Class 8: C83E Barry Hathaway
Class 9: IK111 Jamie Hollingsbee
Stock Hatch: IK752 Alex Hopkins
Class 11: NASA25 Hannah Hinton
Class 12: IK37 Sarah Lovett
Class 13: IK3 Zoe Hill
Class 14: IK95 Emma Shell
Junior Saloon: IK55 Bradley Thomas
Junior Special: IK30 Luke Stiles
Champion of Champions: IK316 Martin Beaney

Monday
Class 1: IK615 Brad Pullen
Class 2: IK13 Gary Wickham
Class 3: IK316 Martin Beaney
Class 4: IK221 Pete Berry
Class 5: IK75 Kieran Cobb
Class 6: IK64 Andy Russell
Class 7: C18E Trevor Martin
Class 8: IK7 Mark Luker
Class 9: IK111 Jamie Hollingsbee
Stock Hatch: IK420 Toby Rootes
Class 11: IK498 Charlotte Lines
Class 12: IK37 Sarah Lovett
Class 13: IK3 Zoe Hill
Class 14: IK19 Jade Russell
Junior Saloon: IK55 Bradley Thomas
Junior Special: IK243 Louis Carden
Champion of Champions: IK13 Gary Wickham

Advertisements

Ladies and Junior National Autograss Championships

The 2018 PRG Trailers Ladies and Junior National Autograss Championships were hosted at the weekend by the South Wales League, a return after two weeks following the Men’s National Championships.

The weekend didn’t get off to the best start when racing was stopped on Saturday after the first heats due to the adverse weather conditions, rain and fog meant that conditions were too dangerous to race in. Racing didn’t resume until Sunday morning and the SWL team had their work cut out with two heats and finals to be run. However the superb team that they are they pulled it off and the reports I have heard from the event are all singing their praises.

The finals were run in improved conditions and provided some more fantastic racing. As I was not at the event I won’t be doing a full report but below is a list of this year’s winners.

Your 2018 champions are:
Class 1: SC174 Ellie Bailey
Class 3: S47Y Jade Russell
Class 5: S45D Sarah Bateman
Class 7: PAC53 Alice Bevans
Class 9: PHD1 Sadie Lindsay
Class 2: SC126 Jessica Roberts
Class 4: CM7 Gwen Reeves
Class 6: S16Y Hannah Johnson
Class 8: C10 Sandra Jones
Class 10: SS166 Victoria Coles
Junior saloon: MA184 Adam Browne
Junior special: C27 Tyler Preece
Champion of champions: PAC53 Alice Bevans

Congratulations to all champions, trophy winners, finalists and competitors on a great weekend in difficult conditions.

I will be back trackside this weekend at Invicta Kent Autograss Club for their two day meeting. There will be two separate days racing but also a lot of other fun things taking place over the weekend so keep your eyes peeled next week to find out more!

2018 PRG Trailers Ladies and Junior National Championships Predictions

This weekend the Autograss world will be reconvening at the South Wales League venue this time for the Ladies and Junior National Autograss Championships.

Unfortunately I won’t be attending this year, but will be listening where I can on BASFM. Needless to say that those who are going will be in for another weekend full of more of the closest racing.

Below are my predictions for the finals in full. I would like to wish all the competitors good luck and hope everyone has another fantastic weekend!

Class 1

1st SC174 Ellie Bailey 2nd SS1 Sarah Trott 3rd Y2 Carol Watson 4th TA80 Carys Thomas 5th PHD6 Ella John 6th SC16 Bethany Hughes 7th A222 Sophie Lewis 8th SN41 Jess Browning

Class 3

1st BC111 Becky Shaw 2nd S47Y Jade Russell 3rd Y51 Jo Thompson 4th SS165 Gracie Coles 5th CM3 Catherine Beynon 6th CA1 Nicola Mackenzie 7th C7E Lianne Teather 8th SN269 Trish Simmonds-Grant

Class 5

1st PAC2 Alice Bevans 2nd C31 Sandra Jones 3rd SC46 Sarah Chilvers 4th S45D Sarah Bateman 5th CA10 Kirsty Godfrey 6th B32H Linzi Weare 7th S33D Michelle Phillips 8th E10 Diane Heath

Class 7

1st A12 Laura Blaber 2nd PAC53 Alice Bevans 3rd Y78 Susan Herdman 4th CA141 Nicola Mackenzie 5th SC514 Alyson Ashmore 6th Y18 Michelle Barratt 7th SC121 Charlie Wright 8th YD71 Pam Blackburn

Class 9

1st SC62 Angie Chilvers 2nd E26 Sharon Barker 3rd PHD1 Sadie Lindsay 4th H150 Jodie Paskell 5th LM13 Mel Gallagher 6th BC96 Ashlea Traylor

Class 2

1st R3 Missy Moseley 2nd SN222 Leanne Huschka 3rd A36 Sarah Trott 4th PAC21 Paula Rees 5th NS433 Becky Smith 6th SC126 Jessica Roberts 7th SP43 Emma Robinson 8th E219 Laura Canning

Class 4

1st M58 Clare Horner 2nd CM7 Gwen Reeves 3rd TA13 Kathryn Harding 4th R47 Claire Lancaster 5th C14 Donna Howells 6th SR61 Julie Whittingham 7th ST4 Tina Hilton

Class 6

1st SC36 Zoe Coupland 2nd CM47 Nicola Olsson 3rd C27E Josie Cox 4th TA66 Fiona Thomas 5th S16Y Hannah Johnson 6th ST46 Tina Hilton 7th P70EM Chloe Hampson 8th NS219 Angela Evans

Class 8

1st C10 Sandra Jones 2nd ST74 Laura Makar 3rd M62 Clare Horner 4th SC55 Alyson Ashmore 5th IK19 Jade Russell 6th SC52 Josie Tomkinson 7th YD7 Sue Nicholls 8th NS55 Clare Cockerill

Class 10

1st Y7 Susan Herdman 2nd SS166 Victoria Coles 3rd YS37 Kelly Bishop 4th LM7 Mel Gallagher 5th PHD15 Lisa Paines 6th R99 Jemma King 7th R98 Gina Lee 8th 60F Terri Mumford

Saloons

1st IK55 Bradley Thomas 2nd MA184 Adam Browne 3rd C8 Corey Paisley 4th S31D Tom Herbert 5th SN196 Ollie Tilson 6th TA24 Osian Savinelli 7th NW52 Ryan Powell 8th YD63 Rachel Alderson

Specials

1st 8F Aby-Jayde Bennett 2nd NS292 James Dorsett 3rd BC7 Archie Bentley 4th Y15 Charlie Thompson 5th PAC4 Rob Robert Corbett 6th S4D Blake Dudley 7th C27 Tyler Preece 8th BC26 Keznie Adams

Men’s National Autograss Championship

The Men’s National Autograss Championships are over for another year and what a great event the South Wales League put on.

A very foggy day Friday that didn’t clear until early evening meant there was some concern for the conditions over the weekend, but by the time racing started Saturday morning the sun was out and the rest of the weekend took place in perfect conditions.

As would be expected for the Nationals the racing was fast, close and hard fought. There were favourites who didn’t have lady luck on their side, and others who were able to pick up on these

Before racing started the awards for best turned out saloon and special were awarded and this year’s recipients were as below.
Best turned out saloon: NS120 Liam Evans
Best turned out special: IK356 Mitch Wells

On Sunday there was everything to play for with the points in all classes were extremely tight to get into the top eight for the finals which meant there was even more thrills and spills.

And then we had the finals. I will be doing a full report on the finals so in the meantime below is a list of the 2018 champions. Huge congratulations to the champions, trophy winners and finalists, it was hard getting there and the finals were all fantastic!

Champions
COC: CA44 Dan Mackenzie
Class 1: WS20 Jason Saunders
Class 2: SP43 Ashley Robinson
Class 3: NS334 Sam Gould
Class 4: Y777 Adam Henley
Class 5: B32H Ben Reade
Class 6: NS434 Ben Gould
Class 7: C9 Cameron Mills
Class 8: BC55 Tom Lewis
Class 9: PHD1 Steven Lindsay
Class 10: SS79 James Poltimore

The Ladies and Junior National Autograss Championships will be taking place this weekend again to be hosted by the South Wales League. Keep your eyes peeled for my full predictions later this week. Unfortunately I wouldn’t be attending this year but I will try and get some coverage out after the event. I’ll be back trackside bank holiday weekend.

UK Autograss Championship R3 Finals

Round 3 of the UK Autograss Championship was hosted by York Autograss Club. A sunny Sunday afternoon saw some of the best finals that we’ve seen at the UK Autograss Championships, here are the full reports.

Class 2

On the rerun the grid was side by side through turn one and it was Thomas Ireland (WS60) who was in the lead coming out of the top bend, with Aiden Arrowsmith (NS88) alongside down the back straight with Chris Manners (96F) and Barry Lewis (PAC10) on their tails. Going into the second lap Arrowsmith had taken over the front spot, whilst Carl Brooks (C14E) had worked his way up into this five-way battle. Moving up into second was Manners who then made short work of taking over the lead, but it wasn’t long before highest point scorer, Lewis made his way through to challenge, leading the final lap and just keeping his nose in front on the line to take the win from Manners. Arrowsmith held onto third from Brooks, with Ireland dropping down to fifth ahead of Jay Albrighton (N156) who despite finishing sixth on track had picked up a green flag in the first run which dropped him down to eighth on the sheets.

Results: 1st PAC10 2nd 96F 3rd NS88 4th C14E 5th WS60 8th N156

Points: 1st PAC10 Barry Lewis = 468 2nd 96F Chris Manners = 356 3rd SV52 Andrew Jones = 327 4th N156 Jay Albrighton = 304

Class 1

Unbeaten through the heats Caine Parnell (SP129) was the first to show at the start and led the way going into the first bend whilst the rest of the field runs side-by-side. Kev Hughes (NS7) comes through into second leaving the two Radford cars of Russ Victory (R14) and Craig Buck (R300) to battle for third with William Drayton (SN124) was hot on their heels. Up front, once settled into second Hughes set about closing the gap of the leading Parnell, however it wasn’t enough and Parnell held onto the win. Victory claimed third ahead of Buck, whilst in the last few laps Jake Law (SR3) closed up onto Drayton and made the pass to finish fifth, with Jordan Barlow (WS43) the last of the finishers in seventh.

Results: 1st SP129 2nd NS7 3rd R14 4th R300 5th SR3 6th SN124 7th WS43

Points: 1st SP129 Caine Parnell = 500 2nd SR3 Jake Law = 451 3rd NS7 Kev Hughes = 427 4th LUD47 Dean Smith = 418

Junior Specials

After a close start on the third attempt of the final it was Sam Pinches (R35) who came out of turn one in the lead, from there he pulled a gap from the battling pack behind. The battle was for second place between local driver Charlie Thompson (Y15) and Emily Richardson (N592). At the flag Pinches held onto his lead with Thompson second and Richardson third. Fourth place went to Jim Pinches (R350) ahead of Jack Broughton (Y15) and Alicia Pugh (LM15) who was the last of the finishers.

Results: 1st R35 2nd Y15 3rd N592 4th R350 5th Y50 6th LM15

Points: 1st SN727 Charlie Steele = 453 2nd R35 Sam Pinches = 395 3rd N592 Emily Richardson = 383 4th R350 Jim Pinches = 358

Class 3

The first attempt at this final was in extremely dusty conditions and the red flags were soon out after four cars came together on the top bend. On the rerun Martin Beaney (IK316) made the best start and was comfortably ahead at turn one, but coming out of the bend he had Adrian Joyce (WS22) and Phil Thompson (Y51) hot on his heels. Running side-by-side for a lap Joyce made his way past Beaney with Thompson making the most of the opportunity to follow Joyce through the gap after a wide line from Beaney. Sticking to the wide line saw Beaney drop back to fourth with Martin Roberts (PAC157) also passing on the inside a lap later. Thompson remained on Joyce’s tail but didn’t have enough to make the move past allowing Joyce to take the win, Thompson remained in second ahead of Roberts and Beaney.

Results: 1st WS22 2nd Y51 3rd PAC157 4th IK316

Points: 1st WS22 Adrian Joyce = 518 2nd R169 Mick Sumners = 387 3rd 123F Dave Westlake = 335 4th PAC157 Martin Roberts = 320

Class 5

After a fairly level break it was Ben Harper (M11) who led going into turn one with Mike Sullivan (C11E) close behind him, Sullivan pushed on dropping him down the order. Coming out of turn one it was three abreast with Harper on the inside with Julian Heath (E10) holding the inside line and Aaron Mason (R19) between them. Harper running the much wider line allowed Louis Jackson (N7) to move up into third, whilst Heath led from Mason. Heath was able to pull himself a car length or two clear as Mason, Jackson and Harper fought for second place. Behind this trio was also another battle with the remaining four cars all fighting for the lower positions, for most of the race Neil Jones (PAC74) and Alex Puddiphatt (SN23) had been running side-by-side at the front of this group but a mistake from Jones in the closing stages saw him drop to the back of the order. Heath went on to take the win, whilst in a drag to the line Jackson just got his nose in front to take second place from Mason with Harper settling for fourth. In the battle behind Puddiphatt held onto fifth ahead of Robert Duncan (IK26), Sullivan and Jones.

Results: 1st E10 2nd N7 3rd R19 4th M11 5th SN23 6th IK26 7th C11E 8th PAC74

Points: 1st M11 Ben Harper = 486 2nd R19 Aaron Mason = 394 3rd E10 Julian Heath = 388 4th 38F Mark Ashmead = 347

Class 7

This was another class rerun and on the second attempt Paul Waldron (139F) made a flying start leading into turn one, but Will Barrett (R313) was looking for way up the inside through the turn. Waldron maintained the lead and then the battle was on for second with on the first lap Barrett, Charlotte Pugh (LM30), and Lee Forster (CA98) all held the position with Allan Henschker (G19D) also in the mix. Whilst Pugh and Henschker dropped back the battle was between Forster and Barrett allowing Waldron to pull away. A wide line from Forster in the closing stages saw Pugh pass through into third place and on the final turn Barrett went to wide allowing Pugh and Forster through into second and third whilst Waldron took the win with a quarter of a lap lead. Barrett was able to hold off Henschker for fourth, Darren Jones (CM46) took sixth ahead of Mally Wing (YD83) in seventh.

Results: 1st 139F 2nd LM30 3rd CA98 4th R313 5th G19D 6th CM46 7th YD83

Points: 1st 139F Paul Waldron = 423 2nd N60 Paul Bacon = 396 3rd CA98 Lee Forster = 391 4th CM15 Darrell Cole = 350

Class 9

The first attempt of this final saw a roll in turn one for Joey Matthews (ST17). The second attempt saw Allan Kerr (SB47) take the lead going into turn one, Kerr would hold onto to this positon all the way through whilst the race was on behind. There were four cars in the battle for second place with Richard Morrant (M25) holding the position to start, with Jamie Hollingsbee (IK111), Mike Liddiatt (309F) and Jack Joyce (WS2) all looking to take over the position. Hollingsbee went on to take second place from Joyce, Liddiatt, whilst Morrant dropped down to fifth.

Results: 1st SB47 2nd IK111 3rd WS2 4th 309F 5th M25

Points: 1st WS2 Jack Joyce = 425 2nd 309F Mike Liddiatt = 422 3rd M25 Richard Morrant = 330 4th SB47 Allan Kerr = 328

Junior Saloons

Top qualifier for the final, Tom Herbert (S31D) lead the way going into turn one, with championship rival Ruben Hage (N35) hot on his heels. Hage sticking to the inside line was able to take over the running on the second lap, a problem then for Herbert saw him retire from the race. Taking up second position then was Jamie Barlow (WS34) who had Ben Macgregor (IK734) chasing him down. Barlow went to wide on the top turn allowing Macgregor to take over the position and for William Griffiths (R34) to have a look to making the pass, with the two then running side-by-side. Griffiths then made the same mistake allowing Zach Spencer (E435) through. Hage pulled away to take a comfortable win, as did Macgregor in second. Barlow held onto third from Spencer and Griffiths. Rachel Alderson (YD63) held onto this battle to take sixth ahead of Robert Evans (TA91).

Results: 1st N35 2nd IK734 3rd WS34 4th E435 5th R34 6th YD63 7th TA91

Points: 1st S31D Tom Herbert = 475 2nd N35 Ruben Hage = 466 3rd E435 Zach Spencer = 357 4th WS34 Jamie Barlow = 346

Class 4

It was an equal start between Pete Berry (IK221) and Gavin Emery (Y8) with them side-by-side going into turn one, however it was Emery who got his nose in front coming out of the first turn with the two Invicta Kent cars running alongside each other. Colin Attrill (IK272) found a way past Berry to take up second position. Emery pulled away to take the win, whilst Berry kept the pressure on Attrill but was unable to make the move having to settle for third place.

Results: 1st Y8 2nd IK272 3rd IK221

Points: 1st IK272 Colin Attrill = 449 2nd IK221 Pete Berry = 324 3rd CA242 Gary Pemberton = 278 4th YS77 Mike Mayne = 173

Class 6

Jamie Ivermee (G17D) took the lead going into turn one with the three St Neots drivers next up and whilst the three of them fought for second it allowed Ivermee to pull away and clear. Peter Grimwood (SN158) took the position to start, Tony Reynolds (SN333) and Jordan Spavins (SN451) running alongside each other. A wider line from Grimwood saw Spavins move up into second and Reynolds into third with the two continuing to run side-by-side until the end. Ivermee went on to take a convincing win, whilst Spavins held onto second from Reynolds. Dean Robinson (YS41) worked his way up to fourth ahead of Grimwood. The two Invicta Kent drivers were next with Justin Pay (IK334) in sixth ahead of Chris Collier (IK960) and Josh Brittain (R86) rounded out the field.

Results: 1st G17D 2nd SN451 3rd SN333 4th YS41 5th SN158 6th IK334 7th IK960 8th R86

Points: 1st G17D Jamie Ivermee = 445 2nd YS41 Dean Robinson = 411 3rd SN451 Jordan Spavins = 401 4th SN333 Tony Reynolds = 377

Stock Hatch

Thomas Ireland (SS59) made the best start and had a clear lead exiting turn one, with John Sullivan (C3E) and Gareth Yeomans (H76) side-by-side for second. Sullivan pulled clear into second and closed the gap down on Ireland and despite trying to challenge wasn’t able to find a way past leaving Ireland to take the win from Sullivan and Yeomans who maintained a comfortable third. Ian Fay (WS500) had a lonely race in fourth ahead of Luke Ransome (SN191), Jonno Crosby (M5) and Graeme Slack (Y222) who was the last of the finishers after Glen Embling (C608E) was an early retirement.

Results: 1st SS59 2nd C3E 3rd H76 4th WS500 5th SN191 6th M5 7th Y222

Points: 1st H76 Gareth Yeomans = 445 2nd C608E Glen Embling = 403 3rd WS500 Ian Fay = 360 4th C3E John Sullivan = 346

Class 8

An equal break sees Alex Hall (R411) become the first to show leading into turn one on the inside with Josh Reid (CS22) and Ben Harper (M111) coming through on the wider line. Hall spun on the first turn and this allowed Simon Reeve (N8) to come through and take up the lead position with Harper in second and a battle behind between Reid and Mike Mumford (160F) for third with the leading four pulling away from the rest of the pack. Reeve maintained his lead to take the win, whilst Harper held onto second from Mumford. Sam Perry (G8D) took fourth place from Hall, Charles Kennerly (SR161) took sixth from Michael Habicht (IK120).

Results: 1st N8 2nd M111 3rd 160F 4th G8D 5th R411 6th SR161 7th IK120

Points: 1st 160F Mike Mumford = 455 2nd R411 Alex Hall = 425 3rd G8D Sam Perry = 359 4th CS22 Josh Reid = 325

F600

Coming out of the first turn it was Andrew Watson (SB20) who took the lead whilst behind him places were being swapped over the first few laps due to mistakes. Terry Cox (ST1) came out of turn one at the back of the order and worked his way through to take up second place closing the gap on Watson. Running out of laps to make the pass, Watson held onto to take the win with Cox in second ahead of the two local men Ray Darwent (Y195) and Roy Clarke (Y17) in third and fourth. Andy Reeve (N28) held onto fifth after a race long battle with Nathan Patterson (SL78) who took sixth and Matthew Hickingbotham (ST62), whilst rounding out the order was Robert Patterson (SL87) who after an early spin saw him drop to the back.

Results: 1st SB20 2nd ST1 3rd Y195 4th Y17 5th N28 6th SL78 7th ST62 8th SL87

Points: 1st SB20 Andrew Watson = 421 2nd ST1 Terry Cox = 264 3rd N28 Andy Reeve = 258 4th ST62 Matthew Hickingbotham = 237

Class 10

First to show was Ben Shell (IK59) who held onto the lead coming out of the first turn, with Geoff Gallagher (LM7) and James Poltimore (SS7) hot on his tail. Shell taking the wider line saw Poltimore taking up the lead and Gallagher also passing into second. Poltimore went on to take the win from Gallagher whilst Shell held on to third after ending the race in a battle with Gareth Paines (PHD5) who took fourth. Ian Stott (A10) took fifth ahead of Keith Matthews (ARC9) and Jasper Aspinal (WR96).

Results: 1st SS79 2nd LM7 3rd IK59 4th PHD15 5th A10 6th ARC9 7th WR96

Points: 1st SS79 James Poltimore = 451 2nd PHD15 Gareth Paines = 434 3rd E111 Julian Heath = 343 4th IK59 Ben Shell = 318

Ladies 2

Going into the first turn Fiona Mauchland-Duff (CS44) and Kelly Read (ST474) were running side-by-side which they continued to do for the first lap and a half before Read established herself into the lead with Mauchland-Duff dropping back into the clutches of Hannah Hinton (NASA25) and Katie Jones (SV51). Read went on to pull clear and take the win, Mauchland-Duff held onto second whilst there was a change in order further back with Jones moving into third ahead of Hinton.

Results: 1st ST474 2nd CS44 3rd SV51 4th NASA25

Points: 1st IK252 Helen Bishop = 368 2nd CS44 Fiona Mauchland-Duff = 359 3rd= SV51 Katie Jones = 335 4th SV52 Shania Jones = 246

Ladies 1

First to show off of the start was Megan Williams (CM77) and Lacey Law (SR24) with Williams leading out of the first turn and Natasha Johnson (YD120) moving up into second. The two were running side-by-side before Johnson used the advantage of the inside line to move into the lead with S Hattersley (Y501) also moving through to take up second place. Whilst these two pulled away Bethany Embling (C535E) was working her way up from the back and on the last lap moved up into third place. In a drag to the line Johnson held onto to the win from Hattersley whilst a mistake on the final bend saw Embling drop down to fifth with Williams taking third from Jessica Singer (SS26). Sophie Eggerton (LUD47) picked up sixth place from Law and Shannon Holman (IK476).

Results: 1st YD120 2nd Y501 3rd CM77 4th SS26 5th C535E 6th LUD47 7th SR24 8th IK476

Points: 1st C535E Bethany Embling = 449 2nd SS26 Jessica Singer = 438 3rd SR24 Lacey Law = 361 4th LUD47 Sophie Eggerton = 338

Ladies 3

Jo Thompson (Y51) made the best start and took the lead into turn one and went on to use her home track advantage to pull away and take an unchallenged win. Donna Brown (CM4) settled into second with Linda Smith (SN351) picking up third.

Results: 1st Y51 2nd CM4 3rd SN351

Points: 1st CM4 Donna Brown = 471 2nd R169 Shell Sumners = 373 3rd Y51 Jo Thompson = 185 4th SN351 Linda Smith = 172

Ladies 4 & 5

Diane Heath (E10) and Janet Murray (38F) were the first to show with Heath taking up the lead in turn one. Murray kept up the challenge till the flag but Heath held onto the win with Emily Saitch (C11E) finishing third. There was only one class four left running in the final and that was Kelly Wetherick (IK272).

Results class 4: 1st IK272

Results class 5: 1st E10 2nd 38F 3rd C11E

Points class 4: 1st SB6 Mandy Kennedy = 436 2nd IK272 Kelly Wetherick = 323

Points class 5: 1st E10 Diane Heath = 398 2nd 38F Janet Murray = 382 3rd C11E Emily Saitch = 232 4th M11 Barbara Harper = 207

Ladies 7

Terri Mumford (62F) took the lead into turn one and looked to be pulling clear, but heading into the second lap Sarah Tateson (Y209) made some ground favouring the inside line to Mumford’s outside line with the two running side-by-side with Emily Barrett (R10) right behind. Tateson was able to edge herself into the lead with Barrett following through to take up second place. The race was stopped early with Lisa Perry (G32D) stranded on the bottom turn, with the result standing.

Results: 1st Y209 2nd R10 3rd 62F

Points: 1st R10 Emily Barrett = 433 2nd 62F Terri Mumford = 432 3rd Y55 Jo Thompson = 172 4th SN262 Cathy Harrison = 126

Ladies 6 & Stock Hatch

Katie Reynolds (SN333) took the lead going into turn one, and would take an unchallenged win. The battle was for second place with Kristina Hall (SR888) holding the position to start but Toni Humphrey (IK334) made the pass and took second place from Hall. Bethany Embling (C608E) was the only Stock Hatch remaining and with problems on board she crawled round to take the flag.

Results class 6: 1st SN333 2nd IK334 3rd SR888

Results SH: 1st C608E

Points class 6: 1st SN333 Katie Reynolds = 477 2nd IK334 Toni Humphrey = 283 3rd C27E Josie Cox = 185 4th SR888 Kristina Hall = 169

Points SH: 1st C608E Bethany Embling = 496 2nd WS500 Lisa Hills = 398 3rd WS100 Lisa McKenzie = 146 4th WS53 Jax Clamp = 73

Ladies 8

Making the best start was Abi Shields (N24) who pulled away clear in the lead and went on to take the win. Barbara Harper (M111) held onto second place from Emma Shell (IK95) who had Hope Godfrey (ST22) close behind in fourth. Sophie Mason (C21E) took fifth in her first final ahead of Linda Lawlor (NW140) and a mistake early on saw Vikki Lamb (NW83) as the last of the finishers in seventh.

Results: 1st N24 2nd M111 3rd IK95 4th ST22 5th C21E 6th NW140 7th NW83

Points: 1st N24 Abi Shields = 434 2nd NW83 Vikki Lamb = 372 3rd IK95 Emma Shell = 360 4th NW140 Linda Lawlor/M111 Barbara Harper = 224

Ladies 9 & 10

In the rerun of the final there was just one nine and one ten finishers, both from the Invicta Kent club, Dru Hollingsbee (IK111) in the nine and Chloe Bishop (IK59) in the ten.

Results class 9: 1st IK111

Results class 10: 1st IK59

Points class 9: 1st IK111 Dru Hollingsbee = 497 2nd IK214 Helen Rummery = 235 3rd R58 Louise Back = 135

Points class 10: 1st 60F Terri Mumford = 404 2nd E111 Diane Heath = 362 3rd PHD15 Lisa Paines 237 4th LM7 Mel Gallagher = 200

Champion of Champions

The winners of the Champion of Champions races were the class two of Barry Lewis (PAC10) in the men’s, Kelly Wetherick (IK272) in the ladies in class four and Ruben Hage (N35) took the junior champion.

2018 PRG Trailers Men’s National Autograss Championship Predictions

This weekend sees the biggest meeting on the Autograss calendar takes place, the 2018 PRG Trailers Men’s National Autograss Championship hosted by the South Wales League.

Most of the Autograss community will be heading to Red Roses for the weekend, and we will expect to see some of the fastest and closest racing yet this year. The last time we visited the venue for this event was 2011 and we saw just that. A good weather forecast means we look to be set for a cracking weekend.

Below are my predictions in full that I have been posting on the Facebook page over the last 10 days and let me tell you it was not easy to pick just eight for any class let alone place them in order.

I would like to wish all competitors the best of luck! And remember it’s Nationals so anything can happen!

Class 1

1st PAC57 Tom Roberts 2nd SV101 Conner Griffiths 3rd WS20 Jason Saunders 4th SN164 Alex Hill 5th Y2 Peter Watson 6th SR3 Jake Law 7th DA75 James Jess 8th P37EM Lyndsey Allen

Class 3

1st NS334 Sam Gould 2nd WS22 Adrian Joyce 3rd R169 Mick Sumners 4th IK316 Martin Beaney 5th NS343 Martin Gould 6th CA1 Adam Saint 7th SP401 Aaron Mackenzie 8th CM4 Viv Cole

Class 5

1st IK2 Colin Thorndyke 2nd CY7 John Wilde 3rd B32H Ben Reade 4th IK22 Ian Thorndyke 5th E10 Julian Heath 6th S45D Jeff Bateman 7th LUD8 Jabez Smith 8th N17 Gary Cheetham

Class 7

1st SC82 Karl Mosley 2nd ARC5 Phil Cooper 3rd SC61 Andy Holtby 4th CA141 Mike Mackenzie 5th C9 Cameron Mills 6th P23Em Philip Barleyman 7th 139F Paul Waldron 8th NS120 Liam Evans

Class 9

1st SC4 John Whitehouse 2nd P25EM Philip Barleyman 3rd 309F Mike Liddiatt 4th LUD80 Jimmy Smith 5th NS3 Rhys Williams 6th WS2 Jack Joyce 7th YD182 James Bowe 8th P5EM Jason Richardson

Class 2

1st SC126 Craig Conway 2nd MA19 Callum Hallinan 3rd SP43 Ashley Robinson 5th SV100 Conner Griffiths 5th SN34 Dan Robins 6th 96F Chris Manners 7th P56EM Daniel Heath 8th E219 William Henry

Class 4

1st Y777 Adam Henley 2nd M58 Jamie Williams 3rd PAC3 Rob Corbett 4th CM7 Huw Jones 5th R47 Rob Lancaster 6th E220 Darren Grasby 7th M61 Nick Williams 8th TA13 Otis Williams

Class 6

1st NS434 Ben Gould 2nd P7EM Ben Gadsby 3rd CM8 Dalton Thomas 4th G17D Jamie Ivermee  5th IK64 Andy Russell 6th YD13 Andy Dockray 7th E5 Micky Manning 8th Y77 Carl Procter

Class 8

1st SS3 Russ Shepherd 2nd Y57 Jake Herdman 3rd CA44 Dan Mackenzie 4th BC55 Tom Lewis 5th 7F Graham Bennett 6th R411 Alex Hall 7th T5 Stuart Whitehouse 8th IK356 Mitch Wells

Class 10

1st BC22 Lance Bowen 2nd ARC9 Phil Cooper 3rd Y7 Andrew Hornshaw 4th ARC1 Lee Seagreaves 5th SS79 James Poltimore 6th LM170 Vinny Gibbons 7th SC93 Jack Rawlinson 8th NW62 Luke Bennett